Reporting Requirements

Follow

Q: For the purposes of reporting to NYSDOH, how is sepsis defined?

A: For the purpose of this data collection and reporting effort, sepsis is defined as two separate sepsis populations: severe sepsis and septic shock. These are defined by ICD-10-CM codes listed in the data dictionary and CSV files.

Q: Does the NYSDOH mandate that hospitals report through the Sepsis Data Collection Portal?

A: Yes. Each acute care hospital in New York that provides care to patients with sepsis is required by amendment of Title 10 of the New York State Codes, Rules and Regulations (Sections 405.2 and 405.4) to report data to NYSDOH. NYSDOH requires that this data must be reported via the Sepsis Data Collection Portal.

Q: Should all Article 28 hospitals report severe sepsis and septic shock patients?

A: Yes. As per NYSDOH regulation, Title 10 of the New York State Codes, Rules and Regulations (Sections 405.2 and 405.4), Article 28 hospitals are required to report data for all (adult and pediatric) severe sepsis and septic shock patients.

Q: Should all Article 28 hospitals report COVID-19 patients?

A: Hospitals are only required to report severe COVID-19 (adult cases) or COVID-19 and MIS-C (pediatric cases) patients for reporting periods where at least one severe sepsis and/or septic shock patient was discharged. Hospitals that did not discharge any severe sepsis or septic shock patients during a given reporting period are not required to report severe COVID-19- or MIS-C and COVID-19-only patients for that reporting period.

Q: What do we submit if we do not have severe sepsis or septic shock cases for a quarter?

A: Hospitals with no severe sepsis or septic shock cases to report during a given submission period are required to attest to zero (0) cases on the Sepsis Data Collection Portal. If applicable you need to attest separately for adult and pediatric cases. Hospitals are not required to attest to zero COVID-19 or MIS-C cases.

To attest to zero (0) adult or pediatric severe sepsis or septic shock cases, follow the appropriate links in the 'Submission Information' panel in the sidebar.

To submit your attestation, select the submission period for which you wish to attest to zero (0) severe sepsis or septic shock cases, and click the 'Attest' button.

 

Q: How often are hospitals required to submit data?

A: To satisfy the reporting requirements of 10 NYCRR 405.4 (a)(7), hospitals must submit data on severe sepsis and/or septic shock adult and pediatric cases during each posted submission period. If hospitals have no severe sepsis or septic shock cases for either the adult and/or the pediatric population for a given submission period, the facility must attest to zero (0) cases in the Sepsis Data Collection Portal separately for adult and/or pediatric cases. Beginning in 2022, reporting periods will align with quarters based on each calendar year. Please see '4. Submit a data file during reporting period' on the New User – Getting Started page for an overview of the reporting schedule.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk